Monday, April 26, 2021

The Full List Of Winners At 2021 Oscars

 The Academy Awards looked different this year: The red carpet was hemmed, and the after-parties were cut.

TheGuardian

 The ceremony was held almost two months later than usual, at an in-person event split between the Dolby Theater in Hollywood and Union Station in downtown Los Angeles.

It was an unusual setup in an unusual year, where many of the films were released while movie theaters were largely closed because of the coronavirus pandemic.

Nevertheless, this ceremony made some history. Chloé Zhao won the best director for “Nomadland,” becoming the first woman of colour to win the award, and the second woman ever to win. (Kathryn Bigelow was the first, for “The Hurt Locker.”) Yuh-Jung Youn became the first Korean actress to win an acting Oscar, for her supporting role in “Minari.”

Daniel Kaluuya won the best supporting actor award for his portrayal of Fred Hampton in “Judas and the Black Messiah.” Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) won a third best-actress Oscar, and Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) won for best actor over the late Chadwick Boseman, who had been heavily favored. “Nomadland” won the best picture.

Below are the winners at the 2021 Oscars:
Road movie “Nomadland” was the big winner of the night, with prizes for best picture, best director and best actress.
Best Picture: “Nomadland”
Best Director: Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-Jung, “Minari”
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Best International Feature Film: “Another Round” (Denmark)
Best Animated Feature: “Soul”
Best Documentary Feature: “My Octopus Teacher”

Best Original Screenplay: “Promising Young Woman” – Emerald Fennell
Best Adapted Screenplay: “The Father” – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
Best Original Song: “Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Cinematography: Mank
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Consume Design: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Best Sound: Sound of Metal
Best Live-Action Short: Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short: If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Documentary Short: Colette
Best Visual Effect: Tenet

Best Production Design: Mank

No comments:

Post a Comment